The Gallery is open during road work on Sussex Drive.
About

Michael Snow
Clothed Woman (In Memory of my Father) 1963
oil and lucite on canvas
152 x 386.2 cm
Purchased 1966
National Gallery of Canada

Privacy Policy

How the National Gallery of Canada’s Policy Protects Your Privacy
The National Gallery of Canada complies with Canada’s Privacy Act and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide when you buy tickets to an exhibition, become a member, subscribe to the Gallery’s various newsletters, enroll in our educational and outreach programs, make a donation or access the websites.

Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention

Collection
The personal information that you voluntarily provide to the National Gallery of Canada and to the Canadian Museum of Contemporary Photography is protected under the provisions of Canada’s federal privacy legislation.  Depending on the nature of the transaction, the Gallery generally collects, your name, address (post and electronic), telephone number and payment information related to ticket purchases, memberships, donations, newsletters, information mailings and bookstore transactions.  The National Gallery of Canada and the National Gallery of Canada Foundation may collect demographic information such as your date of birth, gender and language preference for marketing and fundraising purposes.

Use
As a donor or member of the Gallery, you can enjoy some of the following benefits:

  • free admission
  • savings on regular ticket prices for guests
  • discounts – bookstore, lectures, daycamps etc.

In order to provide you with these special offers and other advantages, we use your information to:

  • respond to your inquiries
  • send you membership renewal forms
  • provide you with our newsletters and brochures
  • conduct financial transactions
  • mail your tickets
  • administer contests and promotions
  • notify you of special events and exhibitions
  • solicit financial support and membership purchases
  • generate statistics

Disclosure
Your personal information is not shared, sold, rented, traded, or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party except with your consent or where authorized and or required by law. The National Gallery of Canada uses external services and suppliers to assist it in various functions such as processing ticket transactions. Through agreements with these partners and their commitment to protect your privacy, please know that your information is managed with the same level of sensitivity as we do. A confidentiality clause that describes what type of information is being shared, for what purpose it is being shared, and how long it is to be retained is incorporated in the contracts.

Retention
Personal information is retained by the National Gallery of Canada only so long as required by law or as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected.

National Gallery of Canada Foundation
The National Gallery of Canada created the National Gallery of Canada Foundation as an independent legal entity, and registered charity, to manage its fundraising, sponsorship and donor stewardship. It is with the contribution of members, donors and sponsors that the National Gallery of Canada continues to fulfill its national mandate and achieve its vision. Therefore, it is reasonable to expect that the Gallery will share non-sensitive information from its patrons with its Foundation in order to:

  • thank donors and issue tax receipts
  • invite donors, sponsors and members to special events and functions; provide donors with our newsletters and stewardship reports regarding their gift
  • provide recognition in print materials
  • solicit donations
  • generate statistics

Protection of Children’s Personal Information
Education programs at the Gallery bring art to life. Through our educational and outreach programs the Gallery inspires young artists and art enthusiasts. The Gallery collects contact information on the parent or guardian who registers a child as well as personal information on children age six and up. This is for identification purposes and to ensure the safety and health of the children who participate in our activities. The contact information may also be used to apprise them of other educational opportunities.

Please note that a signature from the parent or guardian is required if the participant is under 18 years of age.

Websites
Any personal information gathered by the Gallery about visitors to our websites is not provided to third parties.

Standard Internet information automatically collected from all visitors
The National Gallery of Canada employs software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. When you visit our websites, these software programs automatically receive and temporarily store in our Web server logs information that is supplied by your browser (e.g., Internet explorer and Mozilla Firefox). Information automatically collected by our server when you browse our websites includes the following:

  • Network location and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using to contact our websites;
  • Name of the domain you are using to access the Internet (e.g., ".com," ".org," ".net," and ".ca");
  • Type of browser you are using;
  • Type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows and Mac OS);
  • Date and time you accessed the site;
  • Pages you have accessed and the documents you have downloaded; and
  • Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site, if applicable.

In most circumstances, this is anonymous statistical data, and we make no attempt to link this data, or the IP addresses of the computers that have contacted our websites, with the identity of individuals visiting our site—unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected or it is required by law. The programs are never used to gather specific personal information such as your name, your telephone number or your email address.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that may be placed on your hard drive by a website without your knowledge in order to monitor your use of the site. The National Gallery of Canada uses "persistent" and "session" cookies to monitor usage of its websites. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals. They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess and improve the efficiency of the site.

  • Session cookies—Are cookies that are used on some portions of the Secretariat's websites to store information within a session. During your visit to our site, your browser exchanges information with our Web server. Session cookies facilitate this exchange by reminding the server which computer is making the request. No personal information is kept in session cookies, and they are stored only in your browser's temporary (i.e., cache) memory. When you log out of your session, the cookie is no longer valid; it is discarded when you close your browser.
  • Persistent cookies—Are more permanent cookies that can be reread when you return to the site. The information in them is written onto your hard drive and remains there until the expiry date of the cookie or until you delete the file. They are used for tracking traffic patterns to and from our websites and can also be used on some portions to find out how visitors access, navigate and use the site. More information on tracking can be found in the next session.

Google Analytics
The National Gallery of Canada uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google Inc. to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within its public websites. This analytics measurement tool uses "session" and "persistent" cookies (persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to the websites) to collect standard Internet log information and to track visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your truncated IP address) will be transmitted to Google. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. This anonymous information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for the Secretariat. The aggregate data and statistical reports are only used to help us make our site more useful to visitors and are only made available to Web managers and other designated staff who require this information to perform their duties.

For further information, consult Google Analytics and its privacy policy.

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies, by disabling JavaScript within your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our websites. However, if you change the settings on your browser so that cookies will be denied or so that you will be warned before a cookie is saved on your computer, moving around on the websites may be a much slower process. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor's browser instruction guide.

Use of Websites by Children
The Gallery does not solicit personal information from children on its websites. Visitors under the age of majority, in particular those under the age of twelve, are required to obtain parental or guardian consent before submitting any personal information to Gallery websites. 

Your Choice - Your Rights
If at any time you would like to access, correct or add to your personal information that we maintain, make a complaint regarding the management of your personal information, or be removed from any of our mailing or call centre lists for any of the Gallery services, we encourage you to contact the Privacy Officer at the National Gallery of Canada who will address your concerns, complaints and questions.

 


Questions or Comments?

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
National Gallery of Canada
P.O. Box 427, Station A
Ottawa ON   K1N 9N4

T   613-990-3403         
F   613-990-8594
privacy@gallery.ca       

If we are unable to resolve your complaint in a satisfactory manner, or you would like more information on the Privacy Act, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.priv.gc.ca/.